Bright Youth
Відкрити в Telegram
KMSPKS Monastery, Bright Youth Uniting and empowering youth through the Buddha-dharma to cultivate wisdom, compassion, and mindfulness. 🌳 Links: https://linktr.ee/kmsbrightyouth
Показати більше1 160
Підписники
+224 години
+27 днів
-430 день
Триває завантаження даних...
Схожі канали
Хмара тегів
Вхідні та вихідні згадування
---
---
---
---
---
---
Залучення підписників
серпень '26
серпень '26
+9
в 0 каналах
липень '26
+13
в 0 каналах
Get PRO
червень '26
+12
в 0 каналах
Get PRO
травень '26
+28
в 0 каналах
Get PRO
квітень '26
+8
в 0 каналах
Get PRO
березень '26
+15
в 0 каналах
Get PRO
лютий '26
+17
в 0 каналах
Get PRO
січень '26
+9
в 0 каналах
Get PRO
грудень '25
+14
в 0 каналах
Get PRO
листопад '25
+12
в 0 каналах
Get PRO
жовтень '25
+20
в 0 каналах
Get PRO
вересень '25
+24
в 0 каналах
Get PRO
серпень '25
+18
в 0 каналах
Get PRO
липень '25
+17
в 0 каналах
Get PRO
червень '25
+21
в 0 каналах
Get PRO
травень '25
+52
в 0 каналах
Get PRO
квітень '25
+14
в 0 каналах
Get PRO
березень '25
+23
в 0 каналах
Get PRO
лютий '25
+27
в 0 каналах
Get PRO
січень '25
+14
в 0 каналах
Get PRO
грудень '24
+24
в 0 каналах
Get PRO
листопад '24
+19
в 0 каналах
Get PRO
жовтень '24
+43
в 0 каналах
Get PRO
вересень '24
+27
в 0 каналах
Get PRO
серпень '24
+29
в 0 каналах
Get PRO
липень '24
+29
в 0 каналах
Get PRO
червень '24
+24
в 0 каналах
Get PRO
травень '24
+110
в 0 каналах
Get PRO
квітень '24
+28
в 0 каналах
Get PRO
березень '24
+33
в 0 каналах
Get PRO
лютий '24
+14
в 0 каналах
Get PRO
січень '24
+40
в 0 каналах
Get PRO
грудень '23
+38
в 0 каналах
Get PRO
листопад '23
+16
в 0 каналах
Get PRO
жовтень '23
+16
в 0 каналах
Get PRO
вересень '23
+35
в 0 каналах
Get PRO
серпень '23
+15
в 0 каналах
Get PRO
липень '23
+52
в 0 каналах
Get PRO
червень '23
+163
в 0 каналах
Get PRO
травень '23
+76
в 0 каналах
Get PRO
квітень '23
+386
в 0 каналах
| Дата | Залучення підписників | Згадування | Канали | |
| 26 серпня | 0 | |||
| 25 серпня | +2 | |||
| 24 серпня | 0 | |||
| 23 серпня | +2 | |||
| 22 серпня | 0 | |||
| 21 серпня | +2 | |||
| 20 серпня | 0 | |||
| 19 серпня | 0 | |||
| 18 серпня | +1 | |||
| 17 серпня | 0 | |||
| 16 серпня | 0 | |||
| 15 серпня | 0 | |||
| 14 серпня | 0 | |||
| 13 серпня | 0 | |||
| 12 серпня | 0 | |||
| 11 серпня | 0 | |||
| 10 серпня | +1 | |||
| 09 серпня | 0 | |||
| 08 серпня | 0 | |||
| 07 серпня | 0 | |||
| 06 серпня | 0 | |||
| 05 серпня | 0 | |||
| 04 серпня | 0 | |||
| 03 серпня | 0 | |||
| 02 серпня | +1 | |||
| 01 серпня | 0 |
Дописи каналу
Mental Health Exhibition 🌿
Some days feel heavier than others and that's okay.
Step into a welcoming space to explore common mental health conditions, reflect on your own wellbeing, and pick up simple ways to care for yourself and the people you love.
🗓️ 5 & 6 Sep (Sat & Sun) 10.00 am – 4.30 pm
📍 Bright Youth Centre, Meditation Hall
Free admission. Drop by anytime and bring a friend who could use the reminder that they're not alone 🤍
| 2 | Some things we only miss after they’re gone.
On 1 & 2 Aug, Memory Lane brought back old films, xinyao, five stones, goli, tikam-tikam, and a room full of stories.
Over two days we watched grandparents teach grandchildren how to play, strangers hum the same old tune, and youths discover a Singapore they’d only ever heard about.
Everything we hold dear will pass. What from today will you be nostalgic about in 30 years? | 317 |
| 3 | Register here: https://kmspks.org/registration/?f=LE26-159008 | 338 |
| 4 | BY Dharma: Day of Play & Practice 🌟
Ever wondered if learning the Dharma could be fun, interactive, and meaningful? Come join us for an afternoon of music, games, sutta exploration, and heartfelt discussions!
🗓️ 23 Aug (Sun) 11.30 am – 2.30 pm
📍 Bright Youth Centre, Meditation Hall
✨ What to expect:
- Dharma songs sing-along
- Interactive Dharma games
- Reading of Sangaha Sutta
- Facilitated discussion and Q&A
- Post-session tea break | 525 |
| 5 | Life is uncertain. Now what? 🌊
On 19 Jul, Dr Lee sat with us to explore how we can live wisely when so much is beyond our control, reminding us that wisdom is knowing what we can shape, and letting go of what we cannot.
Catch our next BY Dharma “Day of Play & Practice” on 23 Aug. Details coming soon 🙏 | 468 |
| 6 | Happy National Day!! 🇸🇬
https://www.instagram.com/reel/DNFEjfPhwd-/ | 370 |
| 7 | Two weekends, two different attires, same Bright Youth 🌿
We spent 18 – 19 Jul with NUSBS: Dharma sharing, a monastery tour, and 过堂 together in silence.
Then on 25 Jul we met our friends from Masjid Muhajirin over badminton, building friendships across faiths with laughter and sportsmanship 🙏
Thank you to everyone who made opportunities like this possible ❣️
Catch what’s next up with Bright Youth 👉 https://linktr.ee/kmsbrightyouth | 458 |
| 8 | Step back in time with us! 🎞️
Wander down Memory Lane through a nostalgic journey with the sights, sounds, old-school snacks, and classic childhood games that shaped who we are.
📅 1 & 2 August, 10.00 am – 4.30 pm
📍 Bright Youth Centre, Meditation Hall Level 1
Bring your family and friends, and rediscover the stories that connect us, our parents, and our grandparents ❣️
✨ Free entry, no registration needed. Just drop by! | 507 |
| 9 | 4 - 5 Jul, Bright Youth Centre came alive for our Physical Wellness Exhibition 🏃♂️
We welcomed friends of every age to a weekend of moving, playing, and exploring what it means to care for the body and the mind.
From sports challenges to simple recovery exercises, every station was an invitation to rediscover the simple joy of being present 🏸
Stay tuned, our next exhibition is just around the corner, 1 - 2 Aug! ✨ | 533 |
| 10 | On 28 June, our Volunteer, Artletics, and Dharma pillars came together to go temple & museum hopping!
Different traditions with different stories but the same compassion, meaning, and understanding that connects us all.
To understand another’s path is to walk our own with deeper wisdom 🙏
Thank you to everyone who showed up and made the day feel like home. This is what Bright Youth is about, growing together one gathering at a time ❣️ | 533 |
| 11 | Three days. No distractions. No rush.
Last month, we stayed at the Monastery, walking slowly through the garden, copying the Heart Sutra character by character until the mind grew quiet, eating in silence, and settling by the water as the temple lights came on.
Nothing dramatic happened. That was the goal 🙏
Check out the monthly Temple Stay organised by the Monastery. More details here: https://kmspks.org/dharma/temple-stay/ | 472 |
| 12 | Harmony Fest! Carnival 2026
📅 4 Jul (Sat), 10.00 am to 6.00 pm
📍 *SCAPE Ground Theatre
Join us as we celebrate racial and religious harmony through fun booth activities such as Pebble Painting, Buddhist Crossword, Temple Stamps, and a showcase of Buddhist artefacts! 🪷
✨ Free entry with goodies to redeem! Drop by and say hi at our booth! | 450 |
| 13 | Here’s our event calendar for the next quarter! 📅
New to Bright Youth? Check out our recommended ⭐
Our pillar activities will gradually slow down towards the end of the year as we prepare for 2027, so do take this opportunity to join us!
Mark your calendars and jio your friends! 😊 | 411 |
| 14 | Ready for a fun wellness challenge? 🌿
Step into our hands-on Physical Wellness Exhibition at Bright Youth Centre!
📅 4 & 5 July, 10.00 am – 4.30 pm
📍 Prajna Meditation Hall, Level 1
Take part in:
- Fitness challenge stations
- Sports skill activities
- Mindful movement & wellness experiences
Bring your family or friends and enjoy a day of movement, play, and mindful discovery. Caring for the body as part of caring for the mind 🦦
✨ Free entry, no registration needed. Just drop by! | 450 |
| 15 | This June, all three Bright Youth pillars come together for a one-day journey through Singapore’s diverse places of worship and cultural spaces 🪷
Meet new faces, broaden horizons, and create lasting memories!
🗓️ 28 Jun (Sun), 9.30 am – 5.00 pm.
⏰ Registration closes 24 Jun (Wed). We have fewer than 5 slots left!
New to Bright Youth? 👉 Drop us a WhatsApp at 9839 6476 to join! | 490 |
| 16 | Vesak Throwback 🪷
Our photo albums are on Instagram. Here’s a curated selection if you missed it!
Five booths, but one shared spirit 🙏
• Volunteer Pillar: Ice jelly and Yakult watermelon drinks, served with hairnets, aprons, and hearts.
• Artletics Pillar: Cup pong and handicrafts that each carry a value like compassion and patience.
• Dharma Pillar: The Four Immeasurables brought to life, with visitors taking home a plantable seed card.
• Outdoor Game Booths: Ring toss and ball-throwing challenges that welcomed young and old to play.
• University Buddhist Societies: Craft tables where the community shaped flowers side by side.
A heartfelt thank you to our Bright Youth staff, leaders, members, university Buddhist societies, and everyone who visited us!
The booths have packed up, but the friendships haven’t. Our next gathering is on 28 June! See you soon 🤗 | 555 |
| 17 | Have you started your Bright Youth Journey yet? ⭐️
Every activity you attend earns you a stamp, bringing you one step closer to reaching new milestones🏅
But this journey is about more than awards. Each stamp marks your growth and a step along the Noble Eightfold Path 🙏
Join us at our next activity on 28 Jun, collect your stamp, and keep your journey going 🤗 | 606 |
| 18 | 🌷 Celebrating Family 🌷
On Mother’s Day weekend (9 – 10 May), we welcomed families for an afternoon of making, playing, and simply being together.
From crafting memories brick by brick to offering a flower and a quiet “thank you” to the ones who raise us, every station was an invitation to pause and appreciate the people we love.
In the Dharma, gratitude towards our parents is among the most precious things we can cultivate. Thank you to every family who joined us, and to our Bright Youth team who made the day possible ❤️ | 597 |
| 19 | Where will your aspiration take you this Vesak? 🪷
On 23 May, our youths gathered in a quiet act of dedicating merit and setting wholesome intentions for ourselves and all beings.
Guided by Venerable Kwang Sheng, we cradled lotus lamps, hung our heartfelt aspirations, and remembered that every flame we carry was first lit by another.
Remember, the light is brighter because you were here 🙏 | 587 |
| 20 | Here’s what you need to know for Vesak with Bright Youth and the Monastery! 💯
This year, all Bright Youth activities will extend to start on Vesak Eve (30 May) 🥳
You’ll still find our usual food booths at the Long Corridor. As the Hall of No Form is unavailable this year, our carnival games and hands-on activities will be held at BY Centre instead 🪷
Look forward to exciting collaborations and activities with KMSPKS Dharma School and the University Buddhist Societies 🫶 See you there! | 551 |
